Governors

School Entrance

From September 2015, Governing Bodies are required to publish, on their website, information about their governors:

Foundation Governors (Appointed by Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Hexham & Newcastle)

NameTerm of OfficeCommitteesOfficial responsibilityPecuniaryGovernor in another school / education establishmentSpouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interests
Mr Thomas Cumming01/09/16  to 31/08/20Resources;
Facilities;
Evaluation;
Chair of FacilitiesNoneNoneWife employed by school
Mr David Dring01/09/16 to 31/08/20Resources;
Evaluation
Vice Chair; Chair of EvaluationNoneNoneNone
Mrs Debra Flounders01/09/16 to 31/08/20Parents, family, community;
Facilities;
Evaluation
Chair of Parents, family, community Part-time employeeNoneHusband employed by school
Mr Andrew Lee27/04/16 to 26/04/20Children & Young People;
Parents, family, community
 NoneNoneNone
Mrs Gillian Proudlock15/10/16 to 14/10/20ALLChair; Chair of ResourcesNoneChair of Directors of English Martyrs Secondary AcademyNone
Mr Christopher Stott28/07/14 to 27/07/18Parents, family, community;
Resources
 NoneNoneNone
Mrs Julie Taylor 01/02/17 to 31/01/21Parents, family, community NoneNoneNone

Parent Governors (Nominated and elected by parents of children attending the school at time of election)

NameTerm of OfficeCommitteesOfficial responsibilityPecuniaryGovernor in another school / education establishmentSpouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interestsResignation Date
Mrs Kate McCarthy05/01/16 to 04/01/20Children & young people; Facilities NoneNoneNone 
Mrs Natasha Bruce21/12/17 to 20/12/21Children & young people NoneNoneNone 

Headteacher Governor

NameTerm of OfficeCommitteesOfficial responsibilityPecuniaryGovernor in another school / education establishmentSpouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interestsResignation Date
Mr John Hardy ALLHeadteacherEmployee; Director of ESINH; Chair of Trustees of SNENoneNone 

Staff Governor (Nominated and elected by staff employed by the Governors of the school at time of election)

NameTerm of OfficeCommitteesOfficial responsibilityPecuniaryGovernor in another school / education establishmentSpouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interestsResignation Date
Mrs. Glennis Adamson04/04/17 to 03/04/21Parents, families & community; Facilities EmployeeNoneNone 

LA Governors (Nominated by the Local Authority and accepted by the Governing Body)

NameTerm of OfficeCommitteesOfficial responsibilityPecuniaryGovernor in another school / education establishmentSpouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interestsResignation Date
Mr Yannick Thorez01/09/15 to 31/08/19 Children & young people; Evaluation   NoneNone  None 

Associate Member

NameTerm of OfficeCommitteesOfficial responsibilityPecuniaryGovernor in another school / education establishmentSpouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interestsResignation Date
Mr Martin Boagey01/09/15 to 31/08/19ALL EmployeeNoneNone 
Rev. Fr. Nicholas Jennings16/07/15 to 15/07/19  NoneGovernor at St. Bega’s Primary School & English Martyrs Secondary  AcademyNone 

Attendance at Governing Body and Committees 2019 – 2020

Autumn Term

 
 GBCYP1CYP2PFCR1R2FE
Mrs Glennis Adamson P N/A N/A N/A PN/A N/A 
Mr Martin Boagey P A P P  P P
Mrs Natasha Bruce P P P  N/AN/A  N/A 
Mr Thomas CummingN/A N/A N/A  A P
Mr David Dring P P P P
Mrs Debra FloundersN/A N/A  AN/A N/A 
Mr John Hardy A P P A
Fr. Nick JenningsN/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 
Mr Andrew Lee A AN/A   N/A N/A 
Mrs Leanne Nixon   N/A    N/AN/A 
Mrs Kate McCarthy  A N/AN/A N/A  PN/A 
Mrs Gillian ProudlockN/A N/A N/A  P
Mr Christopher StottN/A N/A A PN/A N/A 
Mr Yannick Thorez P PN/A N/A N/A N/A P

Spring Term

 
 GBCYP1CYP2PFCR1R2FE
Mrs Glennis Adamson  N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 
Mr Martin Boagey  PP P P P  
Mrs Natasha Bruce  P P   N/AN/A  N/A 
Mr Thomas Cumming N/A N/A N/A    
Mr David Dring  P P P P  
Mrs Debra Flounders N/A N/A  PN/A N/A   
Mr John Hardy  P P P P  
Fr. Nick Jennings N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 
Mr Andrew Lee  A AN/A N/A N/A 
Mrs Leanne Nixon  PN/A  N/AN/A 
Mrs Kate McCarthy  AP N/AN/A N/A  N/A 
Mrs Gillian Proudlock N/A N/A N/A  PP  
Mr Christopher Stott N/A N/A P PN/A N/A 
Mr Yannick Thorez  P PN/A N/A N/A N/A 

Summer Term

 
 GBCYP1CYP2PFCR1R2FE
Mrs Glennis Adamson  N/A N/A N/A  N/A N/A 
Mr Martin Boagey      
Mrs Natasha Bruce     N/AN/A  N/A 
Mr Thomas Cumming N/A N/A N/A     
Mr David Dring       
Mrs Debra Flounders N/A N/A  N/A N/A   
Mr John Hardy      
Fr. Nick Jennings N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 
Mr Andrew Lee   N/A   N/A N/A 
Mrs Leanne Nixon N/A    N/AN/A 
Mrs Kate McCarthy   N/AN/A N/A  N/A 
Mrs Gillian Proudlock N/A N/A N/A    
Mr Christopher Stott N/A N/A  N/A N/A 
Mr Yannick Thorez   N/A N/A N/A N/A