Location: HomeSchool ► Governors

Governors

REGISTER OF GOVERNOR  INTERESTS 

From September 2015, Governing Bodies are required to publish, on their website, information about their governors:

 

 

 

 

Nature of Interest

 

Name, Category & Appointing Body

Term of Office

Committees

Official responsibility

Pecuniary

Governor in another school / education establishment

Spouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interests

Resignation Date

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS (Appointed by Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Hexham & Newcastle)

Mr Thomas Cumming

01/09/16  to 31/08/20

Resources;
Facilities;
Evaluation;

Chair of Facilities

None

None

Wife employed by school

 

Mr David Dring

01/09/16 to 31/08/20

Resources;
Evaluation

Vice Chair; Chair of Evaluation

None

None

None

 

Mrs Debra Flounders

01/09/16 to 31/08/20

Parents, family, community;
Facilities;
Evaluation

Chair of Parents, family, community 

Part-time employee

None

Husband employed by school

 

Mr Andrew Lee

27/04/16 to 26/04/20

Children & Young People;
Parents, family, community

 

None

None

None

 

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

15/10/16 to 14/10/20

ALL

Chair; Chair of Resources

None

Chair of Directors of English Martyrs Secondary Academy

None

 

Mr Christopher Stott

28/07/14 to 27/07/18

Parents, family, community;
Resources

 

None

None

None

 

Mrs Julie Taylor 

01/02/17 to 31/01/21

Parents, family, community

 

None

None

None

 

PARENT GOVERNORS (Nominated and elected by parents of children attending the school at time of election)

Mrs Kate McCarthy

05/01/16 to 04/01/20

Children & young people; Facilities

 

None

None

None

 

Mrs Natasha Bruce

21/12/17

to

20/12/21

Children & young people

 

None

None

None

 

HEADTEACHER GOVERNOR

Mr John Hardy

 

ALL

Headteacher

Employee; Director of ESINH; Chair of Trustees of SNE

None

None

 

STAFF GOVERNOR (Nominated and elected by staff employed by the Governors of the school at time of election)

Mrs. Glennis Adamson

27/02/13 to 26/02/17

Parents, families & community; Facilities

 

Employee

None

None

 

LA GOVERNORS (Nominated by the Local Authority and accepted by the Governing Body)

Mr Yannick Thorez

01/09/15

to

31/08/19 

Children & young people; Evaluation 

 

 None

None 

 None

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

Mr Martin Boagey

01/09/15 to 31/08/19

ALL

 

Employee

None

None

 

Rev. Fr. Nicholas Jennings

16/07/15 to 15/07/19

 

 

None

Governor at St. Bega’s Primary School & English Martyrs Secondary  Academy

None

 

 

 Attendance at Governing Body Meetings and Committees 2014-15 

 

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

 

GB

CYP1

PFC

R

F

E

GB

CYP1

PFC

R

F

E

GB

CYP1

PFC

R

F

E

Mr Thomas Cumming

P

 

 

A

 

A

P

 

 

A

P

P

A

 

 

A

P

P

Mr David Dring

A

M

 

P

 

P

P

M

P

A

P

P

P

M

 

P

 

P

Mrs Debra Flounders

P

 

P

 

 

A

P

P

P

P

A

A

P

 

P

 

A

P

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

A

P

A

P

 

P

P

P

P

P

P

A

A

P

A

P

P

P

Christopher Stott

P

 

P

P

 

M

A

 

A

P

 

M

P

 

P

P

 

M

Natalie Campbell

P

P

M

M

 

P

A

P

M

M

P

P

P

P

M

M

P

P

Mr John Hardy

P

P

P

P

 

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

Ms. Donna Travers

P

 

P

 

 

 

P

 

P

 

P

 

P

 

P

 

P

 

Mrs. Brenda Cook

A

A

A

 

 

 

A

A

A

 

 

 

A

A

A

 

 

 

Mr Martin Boagey

P

P

P

P

 

P

A

A

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

Rev. Fr. Nicholas Jennings

A

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Yannick Thorez

P

A

 

 

 

 

P

A

 

 

 

 

P

P

 

 

 

 

KEY: Membership of committees indicated by clear box; attendance by P; apologies by A; minute secretary by M. 

 

 Attendance at Governing Body Meetings and Committees 2015-16 

 

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

 

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

Mr Thomas Cumming

P

 

 

 

P

A

P

P

 

 

 

 P

 P

 P

 

 

 

 A

A

 P

Mr David Dring

P

M

M

P

P

P

M

P

 P

 A

 P

 P

 

 

 P

 

Mrs Debra Flounders

P

 

 

P

 

 

A

P

 A

 

 P

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 P

 A

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

P

 

 

P

A

P

A

P

 P

 P

 

 A

 P

 P

 

 

 P

 A

Christopher Stott

P

 

 

P

P

P

 

M

 P

 

 

 A

 P

 

 

 P

 

 

 A

 P

 P

 

 

Natalie Campbell

P

P

P

M

M

M

P

P

 P

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Kate McCarthy

P

P

P

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 P

 P

 

Mr John Hardy

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

 P

 P

 P

 

 P

Ms. Donna Travers

P

 

 

P

 

 

P

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 A

 

 

 

Brenda Cook

A

A

A

A

 

 

 

 

 A

 A

 A

 

 

 

 

 A

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Martin Boagey

P

A

P

P

P

P

A

P

 P

 A

 P

 P

 

 P

Fr. Nick Jennings

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Yannick Thorez

P

P

P

 

 

 

 

A

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 P

KEY: Membership of committees indicated by clear box; attendance by P; apologies by A; minute secretary by M.

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings and Committees 2016-17

 

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

 

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

Mr Thomas Cumming

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr David Dring

 

 

 P

 

P

 P

 

Mrs Debra Flounders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Andrew Lee

 P

 

 A

 A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Christopher Stott

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Kate McCarthy

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr John Hardy

P

 

 P

 

 

 

Ms. Donna Travers

 

 

P

 

 

A

 

 

 

 A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Brenda Cook

   A     A    A   A         A     A             

Mrs Julie Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Martin Boagey

 A

 

 P

 

 P

P

 

Fr. Nick Jennings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Yannick Thorez

 

 

 

 

 P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY: Membership of committees indicated by clear box; attendance by P; apologies by A; minute secretary by M.

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings and Committees 2017-18

 

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

 

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R

R2

F

E

Mrs Glennis Adamson

P   PP               P   

Mrs Natasha Bruce

            A        P    

Mr Thomas Cumming

     P  P       A A     A   

Mr David Dring

 P P  P P  P  P   P  A  P   P 

Mrs Debra Flounders

   P       P    P    P   P 

Mr Andrew Lee

 P A                 A   

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

            P     P  P 

Mr Christopher Stott

   P      P         P P    

Mrs Kate McCarthy

 P A    P         P      

Mr John Hardy

 P P P P P   P    P  P  A P  A 

Mrs Brenda Cook

                        

Mrs Julie Taylor

          A            

Mr Martin Boagey

 P P P P P  P  P    P  P  P P  P 

Fr. Nick Jennings

                       

Mr Yannick Thorez

 P P     P  P     A   P      

KEY: Membership of committees indicated by clear box; attendance by P; apologies by A; minute secretary by M.

Like the site? Or spotted an error? Please tell us.

Share With Others