Location: HomeSchool ► Governors

Governors

REGISTER OF GOVERNOR  INTERESTS 

From September 2015, Governing Bodies are required to publish, on their website, information about their governors:

 

 

 

 

Nature of Interest

 

Name, Category & Appointing Body

Term of Office

Committees

Official responsibility

Pecuniary

Governor in another school / education establishment

Spouse, partner or relative working in school, or with business interests

Resignation Date

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS (Appointed by Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Hexham & Newcastle)

Mr Thomas Cumming

01/09/16  to 31/08/20

Resources;
Facilities;
Evaluation;

Chair of Facilities

None

None

Wife employed by school

 

Mr David Dring

01/09/16 to 31/08/20

Resources;
Evaluation

Vice Chair; Chair of Evaluation

None

None

None

 

Mrs Debra Flounders

01/09/16 to 31/08/20

Parents, family, community;
Facilities;
Evaluation

Chair of Parents, family, community 

Part-time employee

None

Husband employed by school

 

Mr Andrew Lee

27/04/16 to 26/04/20

Children & Young People;
Parents, family, community

 

None

None

None

 

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

15/10/16 to 14/10/20

ALL

Chair; Chair of Resources

None

Chair of Directors of English Martyrs Secondary Academy

None

 

Mr Christopher Stott

28/07/14 to 27/07/18

Parents, family, community;
Resources

 

None

None

None

 

Mrs Julie Taylor 

01/02/17 to 31/01/21

Parents, family, community

 

None

None

None

 

PARENT GOVERNORS (Nominated and elected by parents of children attending the school at time of election)

Mrs Kate McCarthy

05/01/16 to 04/01/20

Children & young people; Facilities

 

None

None

None

 

Mrs Natasha Bruce

21/12/17

to

20/12/21

Children & young people

 

None

None

None

 

HEADTEACHER GOVERNOR

Mr John Hardy

 

ALL

Headteacher

Employee; Director of ESINH; Chair of Trustees of SNE

None

None

 

STAFF GOVERNOR (Nominated and elected by staff employed by the Governors of the school at time of election)

Mrs. Glennis Adamson

04/04/17 to 03/04/21

Parents, families & community; Facilities

 

Employee

None

None

 

LA GOVERNORS (Nominated by the Local Authority and accepted by the Governing Body)

Mr Yannick Thorez

01/09/15

to

31/08/19 

Children & young people; Evaluation 

 

 None

None 

 None

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

Mr Martin Boagey

01/09/15 to 31/08/19

ALL

 

Employee

None

None

 

Rev. Fr. Nicholas Jennings

16/07/15 to 15/07/19

 

 

None

Governor at St. Bega’s Primary School & English Martyrs Secondary  Academy

None

 

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings and Committees 2018-19

 

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

 

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R1

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R1

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R1

R2

F

E

Mrs Glennis Adamson

 P    P                   

Mr Martin Boagey

 P  A                   

Mrs Natasha Bruce

   P                    

Mr Thomas Cumming

                      

Mr David Dring

 A  A                   

Mrs Debra Flounders

   P                    

Mr John Hardy

 P  P                   

Fr. Nick Jennings

                       

Mr Andrew Lee

 A  A A                   

Mrs Kate McCarthy

 P                      

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

 P                      

Mr Christopher Stott

   P                   

Mrs Julie Taylor

  A                     

Mr Yannick Thorez

P  A                    

KEY: Membership of committees indicated by clear box (GB = Board of Governors Meeting: CYP =Children & Young People Committee; PFC= Parents, Families & Community Committee; R = Resources Committee; F = Facilities Committee; E= Evaluation Committee); attendance by P; apologies by A; minute secretary by M.

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings and Committees 2017-18

 

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

 

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R1

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R1

R2

F

E

GB

CYP1

CYP2

PFC

R1

R2

F

E

Mrs Glennis Adamson

P   PP               P   

Mrs Natasha Bruce

            A        P    

Mr Thomas Cumming

    A P A P       A A     A   

Mr David Dring

 P P  P P  P  P   P  A P P  P P P

Mrs Debra Flounders

   P       P    P   P P  P P P

Mr Andrew Lee

 P A                 A   

Mrs Gillian Proudlock

            P   P  P P P P

Mr Christopher Stott

   P      P        P P P  P  P

Mrs Kate McCarthy

 P A    P         P      

Mr John Hardy

 P P P P P   P    P  P P A P P A P

Mrs Brenda Cook

                        

Mrs Julie Taylor

          A            

Mr Martin Boagey

 P P P P P  P  P    P  P P P P P P P

Fr. Nick Jennings

                       

Mr Yannick Thorez

 P P     P  P     A   P      

KEY: Membership of committees indicated by clear box; attendance by P; apologies by A; minute secretary by M.

Like the site? Or spotted an error? Please tell us.

Share With Others